September
2014
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
1
Labor Day
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
TBS meeting
2
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
5:30p
Rehearsal space
6:00p
Auditions for Holiday Spectacular
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
3
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
10:00p
Vocal quartet auditions
4
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
5
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
6
7
8:00p
TBS meeting
8
8:00a
Phi Mu Alpha
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
9:00p
PMU
9
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
10
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:00a
Recording space
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:00a
Phi Mu Alpha
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
MB sectionals
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
10:00p
PMU
11
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Recital Hearing: Matt Hastings
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Ada First UMC Chancel Choir practice
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
12
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
13
9:00a
Flute Day - Choir readings
10:30a
Flute Day - Rehearsal Space
1:00p
Flute Day with guest artist Katherine Borst Jones
14
11:00a
PMU
8:00p
TBS meeting
15
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour - Q&A "tags" session with Dr. Hurtig
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Recital hearing: Kaitlin McKibben
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Kappa Kappa Psi
16
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Assessment Committee Meeting - with Dr. Sandy Calvert
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
17
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
5:30p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:00p
Symphony Ochestra sectionals
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
18
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Rehearsal space
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
19
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
20
4:00p
Six Appeal - Family Day performance
21
8:00p
TBS meeting
22
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Rehearsal space
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
OCMFA meeting
23
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:20p
Music Dept. Faculty Meeting
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
5:00p
Rehearsal space
6:00p
Dress Rehearsal: Kaitlin McKibben
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Rehearsal space
24
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
10:00a
Publicity meeting
11:00a
African Music I/S class
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
8:00p
Men's Chorus
8:00p
Women's Chorus
25
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:30a
Lesson: Dr. Casey
11:00a
Chapel Hour
11:00a
Rehearsal space
11:30a
Piano lessons: Theresa Blowers
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Organ lessons
2:00p
Composition
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
2:00p
Rehearsal space
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
3:00p
Studio class: Dr. Casey
4:00p
Lessons: Florin Simioanca
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
WO Sectionals
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
6:30p
Studio class: Erin Torres
7:00p
FUMC rehearsal
7:00p
Woodwind Ensemble
8:00p
KKY meeting
8:00p
Percussion Ensemble
8:00p
String Ensembles
26
9:00a
Music Theory III
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Music Appreciation
11:00a
Recital Hearing: Ryan Briley
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
1:30p
Piano tuning
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
4:00p
A Capella Ensembles
4:00p
Marching Band
7:00p
Dress Rehearsal: Matt Hastings
27
3:30p
Rehearsal space
4:00p
Senior Recital: Kaitlin McKibben
28
1:00p
Rehearsal space
2:00p
Sr. Recital: Matt Hastings
8:00p
TBS meeting
29
8:00a
Studio class: Dr. Hunt
9:00a
Music Theory III
9:15a
Dress Rehearsal: Ryan Briley
10:00a
Fundamentals for Musical Theatre
10:00a
Methods of Marching & Jazz Bands
10:00a
Music Theory I
11:00a
Introduction to Music
11:00a
Music Appreciation
12:00p
Recital Hour
1:00p
Music History & Literature
1:00p
Piano tuning
1:00p
TREX Introduction to Creativity
2:00p
Instrumentation & Arranging
2:00p
Music Appreciation
3:00p
Fundamentals for Theatre
3:00p
Singers Diction
4:00p
Marching Band
4:00p
Opera Workshop
6:00p
Studio class: Lance Ashmore
6:10p
Symphony Ochestra
7:00p
Faculty Recital rehearsal
8:00p
African Drum Ensemble
8:00p
Faculty Recital: Georg Klaas, Pamela Ashmore, Rachel Pinkney, with guest violinist Merwin Siu
30
8:30a
Aural Skills III
9:30a
Calesthenics class
9:30a
EDUC 3551 (Mus./Mvt.)
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Aural Skills I
10:00a
Percussion Methods
10:45a
Studio class: Georg Klaas
11:00a
Brass Ensemble
12:00p
Music Appreciation
12:00p
University Singers
12:00p
University Singers sectionals
1:00p
Rehearsal space
1:30p
Business of Theater
2:00p
Music Technology Lab
3:00p
Basic Conducting
3:00p
Choral Methods
4:25p
Chamber Singers
4:25p
Studio class: Georg Klaas
4:25p
Wind Orchestra
4:30p
Chamber Singers
6:30p
Jazz Ensemble
8:00p
Junior Recital: Ryan Briley
8:00p
Steel Drums
9:00p
Rehearsal space
1
2
3
4